Programmes
  • 20 X 20
  • 24 Hours Of Peace
  • 50-50 Sound System
  • A Colder Consciousness
  • A Duck in a Tree
  • A World In London
  • Adventures in Sound and Music
  • Architecture Culture
  • Around The World With The Lallas
  • Art Monthly Talk Show
  • Artrocker
  • Arty Facts
  • ArtyFAQ
  • Audio Dramatics
  • Baba Yaga's Hut
  • Bad Punk
  • Balling the Jack
  • Bears At A Picnic
  • Black 2 Comm
  • Cafe Oto
  • Calling All Pensioners
  • Chacombo
  • Clear Spot
  • Club Integral Radio Show
  • Definitely Dylan
  • Devil's Dancers
  • Dig That Treasure
  • Down the Rabbit Hole
  • Drift Shift
  • Drones Of Hell
  • East Cast
  • Electric Sheep Film Show
  • framework
  • FrenchRockSampler
  • Fresh Out Radio
  • From the Archives
  • From The Hood
  • Gate Kicks
  • Global Globules With Baconface
  • Grime for the Unconverted
  • Guys Guys Guys
  • Gwaith Sŵn's Sonic Darts
  • Henry Scott-Irvine Presents
  • Hoenn Sound
  • Hooting Yard On The Air
  • Hot Club du Monde
  • Intoxica Radio Hour
  • Ireland's Eye
  • Is Black Music
  • Isotopica
  • K-Pop Journey
  • Kitchen Magic Time
  • L'alternative
  • Late Lunch with Out to Lunch
  • Literary London
  • Literary South
  • Little Atoms
  • Living With London
  • Make Your Own Damn Music
  • Micro Clear Spot
  • More Womxn
  • Nana Nicol's Cosmic Balearic Slop
  • New Works For Radio
  • Nostalgie Ya Mboka
  • Novara FM
  • Nunhead American Radio with Lewis Schaffer
  • One Life Left
  • Panel Borders
  • PassWord
  • Polifony
  • Preview
  • Psychosonic Cinema
  • Pull the Plug
  • Radia
  • Radio Ecoshock
  • Radio Is A Foreign Country
  • Radio K.A.O.S
  • Raft
  • Rago Radio
  • Records Comic, Curious And Cracked
  • SHAPE
  • Shoot The Breeze
  • Sitting With Gianluca
  • Six Pillars
  • Sleeping Dogs Lie
  • Smashing Records
  • Sonic Imperfections
  • Sound Out
  • South London Selections
  • Southern Whirled Service
  • Speakers' Corner
  • Spizz FM
  • Spools Out Radio
  • Steep Incline
  • Stray Landings
  • Studio Visit
  • Suite 212
  • Synaptic Island
  • Talking Africa
  • Talking Community, Culture And Creativity
  • The A To Z Of Resonance
  • The Atomic Drop
  • The Colour8 Wash Out
  • The Curtain Up Show
  • The Hello Goodbye Show
  • The Langham Research Centre Show
  • The London Ear
  • The Naked Short Club
  • The Nest Collective Hour
  • The News Agents
  • The Organ presents The Other Rock Show
  • The OST Show
  • The Outerglobe
  • The Relatively Good Radio Show
  • The Restart Project
  • The Rob Simone Talk Show
  • The Self Road
  • The Sound Projector Radio Show
  • The Sounds Of DMWSOUND
  • The Traditional Music Hour
  • The View From A Shark
  • The Workplace
  • The Wrong Show
  • Transmitter
  • Turtle Island
  • Very Loose Women
  • Voixxe
  • Wavelength
  • Your Fave Could Never
< View all programmes

Arty Facts

Next episode: 13:30, Sunday 22nd September 2019

A behind the scenes chat about the realities of working in the arts presented by Master J.

20 X 20

Next episode: 20:00, Tuesday 1st October 2019

20 artists reflect on 20 years of Live Art. LADA marks its 20th anniversary in 2019 and we are celebrating with ten monthly live radio programmes (March to December).

24 Hours Of Peace

Next episode: 18:00, Monday 23rd September 2019

Frank and moving interviews with some of the 100 peace-workers involved in 24 Hours of Peace, Neil Bartlett's epic Remembrance Sunday act of witness to their work. Series produced by Eloise Whitmore, with music by Oliver Vibrans.

50-50 Sound System

Dub classics, 60s, 70s and 80s old skool reggae and original soul breaks, drawing on 18 years of DJing experience.

A Colder Consciousness

Next episode: 20:00, Tuesday 24th September 2019

Flora Pitrolo plays records and tapes from the dark synth underground (early 80s to the present) the last Tuesday of each month. ACC also broadcasts on Skopje’s Kanal 103 every last Sunday of the month 9pm to 11pm.

A Duck in a Tree

Next episode: 05:00, Tuesday 17th September 2019

:zoviet*france: presents the best zero BPM and genre-refusing recordings to have grabbed their attention.

A World In London

Next episode: 08:00, Monday 23rd September 2019

DJ Ritu presents the UK’s definitive weekly live global music show.

Adventures in Sound and Music

Next episode: 01:00, Sunday 22nd September 2019

New music with The Wire magazine.

Architecture Culture

Next episode: 02:30, Friday 20th September 2019

A monthly show looking at how architecture is represented in culture. Alex Fitch talks to artists, curators, film-makers and writers who have contributed to unique representations of architecture in different media.

Around The World With The Lallas

Next episode: 17:00, Sunday 22nd September 2019

Laura Pradelska and Lara Fraser share their international cultural interests, stemming from their respective careers as actor and producer as well as their joint DJ career as The Lallas.

Art Monthly Talk Show

Next episode: 20:00, Monday 14th October 2019

An audio supplement to Art Monthly magazine, broadcast on the second Monday of each month.

Artrocker

Next episode: 22:30, Tuesday 10th September 2019

The latest releases from the UK's thriving indie rock scene and beyond, presented by Paul Cox of Artrocker magazine.

Arty Facts

Next episode: 03:30, Thursday 19th September 2019

A behind the scenes chat about the realities of working in the arts presented by Master J.

ArtyFAQ

Next episode: 04:00, Monday 23rd September 2019

Master J presents ArtyFAQ – the Arty Fairly Amusing Quiz Show, the show where contestants get points for answering questions correctly or saying something funny.

Audio Dramatics

A bimonthly show in which Alex Fitch talks to actors and creators of audio dramas.

Baba Yaga's Hut

Next episode: 12:00, Friday 13th September 2019

Heavy, experimental and left-field music from the UK and the world, hosted by Baba Yaga's Hut promoter Anthony Chalmers.

Bad Punk

Next episode: 03:00, Monday 23rd September 2019

Sixty minutes in the eye of a radiophonic vortex, hosted by the Band of Holy Joy.

Balling the Jack

Next episode: 08:00, Wednesday 18th September 2019

Joe Cushley explores 13 Bar Blues and Twisted Roots music from around the globe. From the the 1920s to the present day, from the barrel-house to the arthouse via the bedsit, from Mali to Mississippi to the Mekong via New Malden - every culture has its blues.

Bears At A Picnic

Next episode: 11:00, Friday 13th September 2019

Andrea Spisto and Michelle Madsen explore themes of playfulness and vulnerability through music, poetry, performance and clowning.

Black 2 Comm

Next episode: 02:30, Thursday 19th September 2019

A music show about connections, produced and presented by Paul Jackson.

Cafe Oto

Next episode: 23:00, Monday 7th October 2019

Abby Thomas and Fielding Hope of Cafe OTO explores forthcoming and recent concerts at London's foremost new music venue and plays selections from the Cafe OTO archive.

Calling All Pensioners

Next episode: 13:00, Monday 9th September 2019

Magazine programme about issues affecting pensioners across London, presented by Deptford Action Group for the Elderly's Tim Hamilton and Harry Hayward.

Chacombo

Next episode: 08:00, Friday 20th September 2019

Crucial Peruvian music selections from Mamá Calor's vinyl collection spanning Festejo, Marinera, Música Criolla and Icaros, plus insights from legendary music anthropologist Kamilo Riveros Vasquez.

Clear Spot

Next episode: 20:00, Thursday 19th September 2019

Different each day, the Clear Spot is an open access show for new, unusual, sporadic or time-critical broadcasts. Pitches welcome from all and sundry. There is no direct link to the Clear Spots on Mixcloud as each is different - so search for the subject matter and by date.

Club Integral Radio Show

Next episode: 07:00, Friday 20th September 2019

Robert Storey and Andrew Scott Bolton preview upcoming Club Integral events around London, and explore music across all genre boundaries.

Definitely Dylan

Next episode: 04:00, Thursday 19th September 2019

Taking Tom Waits' description to heart - “Dylan is a planet to be explored” - Laura Tenschert presents a series dedicated to the planet that is Bob Dylan and his musical and cultural orbit.

Devil's Dancers

Next episode: 06:00, Sunday 15th September 2019

An episodic history of synthesized sounds with Nina Kehagia, broadcast monthly.

Dig That Treasure

Next episode: 07:30, Thursday 19th September 2019

William Hall presents forgotten pop music, with a focus on collectibles, rarities and DIY scenes from across the world.

Down the Rabbit Hole

Next episode: 17:00, Tuesday 24th September 2019

Katherine Woodfine, Melissa Cox and their guests discuss children's books in this monthly programme.

Drift Shift

Next episode: 06:45, Thursday 12th September 2019

Found sound and found text collected to form drifts that shift, produced and presented by Franziska Lantz.

Drones Of Hell

Next episode: 02:30, Wednesday 18th September 2019

Ray Kirby presents an hour of Extreme Metal, featuring tracks old and new from the last three decades.

East Cast

Next episode: 20:00, Wednesday 11th September 2019

East London focused monthly magazine show, presented by Nia Charpentier and Pearl Wise.

Electric Sheep Film Show

Cult cinema from Electric Sheep Magazine editor in chief Virginie Sélavy and assistant editor Alex Fitch.

framework

Next episode: 05:00, Wednesday 18th September 2019

An exploration of field-recording, phonography, and the art of sound-hunting, with Patrick McGinley.

FrenchRockSampler

Next episode: 15:00, Sunday 22nd September 2019

French underground, synth and progressive music of the 1970s, presented by Warren Hatter.

Fresh Out Radio

Ben Noble shares his favourite new music from the UK and around the world, anchored in contemporary jazz.

From the Archives

Radio gems from the Resonance archives, selected by Ed Baxter.

From The Hood

Next episode: 20:00, Friday 4th October 2019

Paul Hood broadcasts monthly on the first Friday of each month at 8pm, drawing on four decades of playing in and around the areas of post-punk, indie rock and free improvisation.

Gate Kicks

Next episode: 03:30, Friday 20th September 2019

Introduced by MC 2 Decks and produced by people with learning disabilities at the Gate Art Centre, Gate Kicks covers art, music, dance, film, theatre and offers a hub where this truly underground art scene is exposed to a larger audience.

Global Globules With Baconface

The barely present cult Canadian stand-up comedian Baconface plays lengthy and mainly uninterrupted selections from his late brother's extensive record collection of '60s and '70s psychedelia, progressive rock, free jazz, folk, acid folk, folk rock, acid rock, electronic music, and ethnoforgeries. In association with the Chilliwack Office of Leisure.

Grime for the Unconverted

Next episode: 00:00, Sunday 22nd September 2019

Presented and mixed by DJ BPM and Sharon-Rose (on alternate weeks), showcasing Grime classics, unreleased promos and new releases.

Guys Guys Guys

Next episode: 20:30, Saturday 21st September 2019

The world's wildest stand-up Tony Law hosts his own entirely unpredictable radio series with broadcasting sidekick, surreal storyteller Matthew Highton.

Gwaith Sŵn's Sonic Darts

Next episode: 22:00, Monday 7th October 2019

Sound-art and transmission-art delivered monthly by London sound art collective Gwaith Sŵn.

Henry Scott-Irvine Presents

Next episode: 11:00, Sunday 22nd September 2019

A weekly arts magazine show in which filmmaker Henry Scott-Irvine looks at independent cinema, music and arts.

Hoenn Sound

Next episode: 02:00, Monday 16th September 2019

A conceptual radio show by SJ Wilson - all vinyl, all 33rpm. But all the vinyl is 45rpm techno (or otherwise) played at the slower speed setting.

Hooting Yard On The Air

Next episode: 11:30, Saturday 21st September 2019

Live, out of leftfield fiction with Resonance's prodigious author-in-residence Frank Key.

Hot Club du Monde

Next episode: 11:30, Tuesday 24th September 2019

A Baedeker tour of international musical curiosities from the 78rpm era with Oliver Carter-Wakefield.

Intoxica Radio Hour

Next episode: 07:00, Saturday 21st September 2019

Presented by Nick Brown of Intoxica Record Shop and dedicated to the dignity of vinyl, giving centre stage to new vinyl reissue releases, spotlighting Content Themes and specific artists' careers - and generally playing the gloriously unheralded low-brow rock and soul of the 20th Century, all rendered on little slabs of black plastic.

Ireland's Eye

Next episode: 20:00, Wednesday 18th September 2019

Music from Irish and international stars plus community announcements, dedications, news and gossip from within the Irish community at home and abroad. Presented by Johnny Jameson.

Is Black Music

Next episode: 02:30, Saturday 21st September 2019

The world's first Alternative Black Music Show, presented by Art Terry.

Isotopica

Next episode: 05:00, Thursday 19th September 2019

Cultural sonic detours with artist Simon Tyszko and friends.

K-Pop Journey

Next episode: 16:00, Thursday 19th September 2019

A weekly show dedicated to the phenomenon that is K-pop! London based Korean presenter Keissi takes you on a journey through Korean pop music from the 1990s to the present day.

Kitchen Magic Time

Next episode: 04:30, Sunday 22nd September 2019

Audio recipes designed to spice up life from the mysterious Mama Dolores.

L'alternative

Next episode: 19:30, Wednesday 11th September 2019

French, continental and more exotic music and sounds with Eleonore Desnos.

Late Lunch with Out to Lunch

Next episode: 03:30, Saturday 21st September 2019

An hour's worth of polemical surrealism from Ben Watson, author of books on Frank Zappa and Derek Bailey.

Literary London

Next episode: 14:30, Tuesday 17th September 2019

Nick Hennegan explores the popular cultural life and literary history of London.

Literary South

Next episode: 20:00, Wednesday 25th September 2019

A monthly show about the Latin American and Spanish literary world, presented by Silvia Rothlisberger.

Little Atoms

Next episode: 09:00, Saturday 21st September 2019

A talk show about ideas and culture, produced and presented by Neil Denny.

Living With London

Next episode: 06:00, Friday 20th September 2019

An exploration of mood, memory, music and the city of London with menswear designer Simon Carter and Dalhousie founder Derek Taylor.

Make Your Own Damn Music

Next episode: 05:00, Sunday 22nd September 2019

Artworld shenanigans with Bob and Roberta Smith and George Lionel Barker.

Micro Clear Spot

Next episode: 11:30, Monday 23rd September 2019

Short-form, occasional and one-off works for radio. Contributions welcome, even at short notice.

More Womxn

Next episode: 10:00, Monday 23rd September 2019

Katie Callin and Hannah Hogan present left-field, experimental and alternative music exclusively by women, the third Friday of each month.

Nana Nicol's Cosmic Balearic Slop

Nana Nicol presents a mix from her cosmic, leftfield disco, balearic trolley and invites guests to play.

New Works For Radio

Selections (by Ed Baxter) from across the world of new works made for the medium of radio.

Nostalgie Ya Mboka

Next episode: 07:00, Monday 16th September 2019

Mundele Mafuta presents classic dance music of the two Congos.

Novara FM

Next episode: 09:00, Monday 23rd September 2019

A weekly show dedicated to political theory and current affairs hosted by Aaron Bastani and James Butler.

Nunhead American Radio with Lewis Schaffer

Next episode: 09:30, Saturday 21st September 2019

The only radio programme for Americans living in Nunhead, hosted by comedian Lewis Schaffer with Lisa Moyle. With music from The Relatives.

One Life Left

Next episode: 10:00, Saturday 21st September 2019

Award-winning show about videogames, videogame music and videogame culture. Hosted by Ste Curran, Simon Byron and Ann Scantlebury.

Panel Borders

Next episode: 17:30, Wednesday 2nd October 2019

A monthly magazine show about comics and graphic novels with Alex Fitch.

PassWord

Next episode: 17:30, Wednesday 11th September 2019

A monthly talk show about technology - how we use it, and how it uses us. Host Peter Warren is an award-winning investigative journalist.

Polifony

Next episode: 06:00, Sunday 22nd September 2019

Polifony with Kristopher Winter, is a monthly programme dedicated to the exploration of Eastern European culture.

Preview

An occasional series which does what it says on the tin - previews forthcoming events of note.

Psychosonic Cinema

Next episode: 01:00, Tuesday 24th September 2019

Renowned Australian soundtrack theorist Philip Brophy presents 90 minutes of loud and luscious soundtrack dynamite. Across 13 episodes, he covers five strains of film music: Electronic Soundscapes; Big Beat Jive; Hard Rock Freak-Out; Funked-Up Grooves; and Atomic Atonality. In all cases, great tracks that speak for themselves! [Repeats Tuesday 1am.]

Pull the Plug

Next episode: 11:00, Saturday 21st September 2019

Promos and new releases spun and sometimes speared by Johnny Seven.

Radia

Next episode: 03:30, Wednesday 25th September 2019

Members of Radia, the international group of independent cultural radio stations, explore new and forgotten ways of making radio.

Radio Ecoshock

Next episode: 09:00, Friday 6th September 2019

Global environmental news with Alex Smith.

Radio Is A Foreign Country

Kenneth Routon's radio programme featuring the raw sounds of obscure international folk and pop music.

Radio K.A.O.S

Next episode: 11:00, Thursday 19th September 2019

Comedians Matthew Highton and Joz Norris alternate their famous brand of silly chat and exciting guests with tracks from the Roger Waters album Radio K.A.O.S.

Raft

Next episode: 15:00, Thursday 19th September 2019

Chiara Ambrosio conducts conversations about how marginalised and underrepresented artists and the city interact and shape each other and how the socio-political shifts in London affect art.

Rago Radio

Next episode: 00:00, Thursday 12th September 2019

DJ and rapper Rago Foot navigates the cultural landscape of today’s music scenes by carefully weaving samples from past, present and future genres.

Records Comic, Curious And Cracked

Next episode: 07:00, Thursday 19th September 2019

An eco-neutral trawl through the unusual records acquired by various means, including even purchase, during an otherwise mostly virtuous lifetime by Jack Thorington.

SHAPE

Next episode: 22:30, Thursday 26th September 2019

A new music series from SHAPE (Sound, Heterogeneous Art & Performance in Europe), a platform established in 2014 by 16 European festivals with support of EU's Creative Europe programme to promote emerging musicians and innovative audiovisual artists.

Shoot The Breeze

Next episode: 06:00, Wednesday 25th September 2019

A talk programme dedicated to films and television shows, presented by Marcus Ako and Laura Sampson.

Sitting With Gianluca

Next episode: 06:00, Saturday 14th September 2019

Interviews and informed portraits of contemporary American musicians with our stateside correspondent Gianluca Tramontana.

Six Pillars

Fari Bradley focuses on choice contemporary Middle Eastern, North African and South Asian sound, art and culture.

Sleeping Dogs Lie

Next episode: 03:30, Sunday 22nd September 2019

Ambient music presented by Miguel Santos: no words, just slow tempo, minimal, experimental, abstract, cool chill-out dreamlike sounds.

Smashing Records

Next episode: 14:00, Monday 23rd September 2019

Abs Tripp from DASL (Disability Advice Service Lambeth) discusses how music fires people up to jump higher, ride further and shout louder.

Sonic Imperfections

Next episode: 22:00, Monday 23rd September 2019

Nigel Bryant of the South East London based monthly live experimental music night Sonic Imperfections plays an assortment of new music related to their monthly promotions.

Sound Out

Next episode: 06:00, Thursday 19th September 2019

Carole Finer presents a range of live music guests, drawing on her interests in bluegrass, post-Cagean composition and field recordings.

South London Selections

Producers and music heads, Ralph HJ and Charlie Mills play the music you may have missed in an hour of curated, genre-focused music.

Southern Whirled Service

Next episode: 20:00, Saturday 14th September 2019

An exploration of the sounds and influences of south London music scenes with an emphasis on younger, newer artists. With Walter Lockwood, Theo Murchie and Louis Hudd playing the music that soundtracks their youth.

Speakers' Corner

Next episode: 15:00, Wednesday 11th September 2019

Recordings of voices, meetings, views, and soundscapes from in and around Speakers' Corner, the world's oldest location for free speech. Produced by Heiko Khoo.

Spizz FM

Next episode: 08:00, Saturday 21st September 2019

An audio autobiography by punk rock legend Spizz.

Spools Out Radio

Tristan Bath (of The Quietus) explores the outer fringes of modern cassette culture, playing tapes from around the world.

Steep Incline

Next episode: 20:00, Thursday 10th October 2019

A diverse mix (monthly) of out-of-leftfield music and sound presented by James Hassall, Bene Pooley and Matt Soczywko from London-based label Steep Incline.

Stray Landings

A monthly show by online music publication Stray Landings.

Studio Visit

Next episode: 20:00, Wednesday 2nd October 2019

In depth interviews with international contemporary artists, musicians, writers and graphic novelists, conducted by Morgan Quaintance.

Suite 212

A discussion show about the social and political issues around the arts, hosted by Juliet Jacques, Lara Alonso Corona and Tom Overton.

Synaptic Island

Next episode: 15:30, Saturday 21st September 2019

A collective of women/non-binary DJs and artists who aim to surprise and engage people who feel excluded from Music and DJ culture, explore related themes through music and conversation.

Talking Africa

Next episode: 09:00, Tuesday 24th September 2019

A discussion show about African development with Sonny Decker.

Talking Community, Culture And Creativity

A weekly show hosted by Urbanist Donald Hyslop.

The A To Z Of Resonance

Next episode: 10:00, Thursday 5th September 2019

An alphabetically ordered selection of classic, representative and unusual broadcasts from across Resonance's history, drawn from our 17 years of audio archives.

The Atomic Drop

Next episode: 16:00, Wednesday 25th September 2019

A series about the world of professional wrestling with news, features and music, hosted by Tariq Haque.

The Colour8 Wash Out

Next episode: 08:00, Sunday 15th September 2019

A monthly programme of film soundtracks, ambient and devotional sounds from the Colour8 collective.

The Curtain Up Show

Next episode: 09:00, Sunday 22nd September 2019

Tim McArthur, Nathan Matthews and guests discuss London's thriving music-theatre scene.

The Hello Goodbye Show

Next episode: 12:00, Saturday 14th September 2019

Upbeat, eclectic live music show hosted by deXter Bentley.

The Langham Research Centre Show

Next episode: 20:00, Tuesday 17th September 2019

Each month Langham Research Centre present their favourite electronic music and musique concrète, mixing classics and new releases.

The London Ear

Next episode: 07:00, Tuesday 24th September 2019

Ghostwriter and critic Ben Thompson presents a DFS Algonquin Table for the post-thought era.

The Naked Short Club

Next episode: 21:00, Monday 30th September 2019

Host Dr. Stu and expert guests dance around hedge funds, markets, the economy and wider world, with heady music, poetry and the delicious products of sponsors Madoff Ponzi Bier.

The Nest Collective Hour

An hour of contemporary, international folk and acoustic music from London’s go to folk club The Nest Collective, covering the spectrum of 'new folk, old folk and no folk’ sounds.

The News Agents

Next episode: 06:00, Tuesday 17th September 2019

A hybrid news-arts programme curated by Jude Cowan Montague.

The Organ presents The Other Rock Show

Next episode: 08:00, Thursday 19th September 2019

Progressive sounds and music that uses unusual time signatures, song structures and dynamics, breaking out of Western music's obsession with 4/4.

The OST Show

Next episode: 16:30, Saturday 14th September 2019

The only radio show anywhere dedicated to film music, TV music, library music and related recordings. Presented by Jonny Trunk, one of the world's foremost collectors and experts in this field.

The Outerglobe

Next episode: 08:00, Tuesday 24th September 2019

Debbie Golt takes as her starting point African music and wider arts and culture.

The Relatively Good Radio Show

Next episode: 07:00, Wednesday 11th September 2019

The Relatives (cousins Richard Guard and Anna Crockatt) turn everyday London life into folk legend in the show where everything is live - the jingles, the theme tune, the special musical guests and the weekly original composition. With regular guests Buffalo Bill, Alex The Greek and Mickey Science.

The Restart Project

Next episode: 17:00, Tuesday 10th September 2019

Janet Gunter, Ugo Vallauri and Dave Pickering (of Getting Better Acquainted) host a different kind of gadget show. They discuss the work and philosophy of the Restart Project, a London-based social enterprise that encourages people to use their electronics longer, to prevent waste, save money, and make people happier.

The Rob Simone Talk Show

Next episode: 09:00, Wednesday 11th September 2019

Los Angeles-based investigator Rob Simone interviews a wide range of alternative thinkers and authors about new ideas and anomalous phenomena.

The Self Road

Next episode: 17:30, Wednesday 25th September 2019

Anne Gallien, French anglophile, voiceover artist, vocalist and former member of The Veees, explores mental health and self-development through a series of encounters with extraordinary travellers.

The Sound Projector Radio Show

Next episode: 01:00, Wednesday 25th September 2019

Showcase for records of contemporary experimental and underground music, hosted by Ed Pinsent.

The Sounds Of DMWSOUND

Next episode: 02:30, Sunday 15th September 2019

Panix and Ranking Dan from DMWSOUND demonstrate the music that inspires their sound. Genres spanning from Reggae to Modern Bass music. Keep tuned for the classics and fresh new dubs.

The Traditional Music Hour

Next episode: 12:00, Monday 23rd September 2019

Reg Hall and Kevin Sheils alternate to present an informed and judicious selection of recordings of traditional music from Britain, Ireland and occasionally further afield.

The View From A Shark

Next episode: 13:15, Wednesday 18th September 2019

Melissa McCarthy, author of ‘Sharks, Death, Surfers: An Illustrated Companion’, embarks on a cultural dissection of the shark, spanning sea-creatures, cinema and great literature.

The Workplace

Next episode: 04:30, Friday 13th September 2019

NND and guests discuss all aspects of work and workplaces. Continue the #workplacennd discussion on Twitter.

The Wrong Show

Next episode: 04:30, Saturday 21st September 2019

Extraordinary and lopsided radiophonic high jinks with Orlando Harrison.

Transmitter

Next episode: 20:00, Wednesday 9th October 2019

Lucia Scazzocchio from Social Broadcasts scans the digital soundscape every other month to bring you original sounds, new voices and archive treasures.

Turtle Island

Next episode: 00:30, Saturday 21st September 2019

Contemporary Native American and First Nations music from a wide range of indigenous musicians in North America, selected by multi-disciplinary sculptor Andrew G-J (aka DJ Droid), who first came across it whilst researching the Standing Rock protests of 2016/17.

Very Loose Women

Next episode: 22:30, Saturday 21st September 2019

Award-winning talk show presented by Leonore Schick and Soila Apparicio, about making private conversations public. Often with special guests; artists, academics, activists, comedians, journalists, and friends.

Voixxe

Next episode: 08:00, Sunday 22nd September 2019

The monthly audio magazine from South London's foremost music and arts lab, Iklectik.

Wavelength

Next episode: 05:00, Monday 23rd September 2019

Multiple agendas presented by William English.

Your Fave Could Never

Personal journeys in poetry - hosted by Momtaza Mehri, The Young People’s Laureate for London 2018-19.